12-hour shifts

I work in a hospital operated by Healthe Care. My ward has been approached to introduce 12-hour shifts. How do we respond?

Clause 12(xix) of the Healthe Care Pty Ltd (New South Wales Hospitals) and the NSWNMA/ANMF Enterprise Agreement 2014 sets out that 12-hour shifts will only be introduced when there has been full consultation and a majority of staff agree to its introduction. Staff can nominate a union representative to be notified by the employer, with relevant information provided. The clause further sets out how any 12-hour shift system is rostered and how any staff member who does not wish to participate is accommodated.