Acting up with extra pay?

Question: I am an RN working in a private hospital covered by the Nurses Award 2010. From time-to-time I am required to act up in the position of my nursing manager. Would you advise how many days I need to work in that role to receive additional payment?

Answer: Clause 30 of the Nurses Award 2010 provides that an employee who is required to relieve another employee in a higher position will be paid at the higher classification rate provided the relieving is for three (3) days or more. However the higher duties allowance is not applicable to those employed as registered nurses Levels 4 and 5 under that award (usually Assistant Director of Nursing and Director of Nursing positions) who act up in higher duties.