Are all nurses in the ward included in nursing hours per patient day?

I am a registered nurse working in a public hospital. The ward I work in has a staffing arrangement of 6 nursing hours per patient day (NHPPD). Are all nurses working in the ward included in the NHPPD?

No. Clause 53 (Staffing Arrange-ments) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2017 states that “only nurses providing direct clinical care are included in the NHPPD. This does not include positions such as Nursing Unit Managers, Nurse Managers, Clinical Nurse Educators, Clinical Nurse Consultants, dedicated administrative support staff, and wardpersons.”