Learning and development leave in a public hospital

I am a registered midwife working in a public hospital. I am thinking of doing some additional studies. What support can I expect from the District?

Clause 55 of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2017 sets out a detailed explanation and the possible mechanisms of support that may be available to you, depending on the nature of the additional studies sought to be completed. It would be wise to give this a thorough read and/or check with the Association as to your rights. Eligibility is predicated upon the development of a “highly trained, skilled and versatile workforce …”. Entitlements are generally at the discretion of the District and should be underpinned by local policies in addition to the Award.