Mandatory training in a Healthscope Hospital

I recently started working in a hospital operated by Healthscope. I note that attendance at mandatory training will be required. I have no issue with this but how is it dealt with pay wise?

Clause 12 of the Healthscope and NSWNMA/ANMF – NSW Nurses and Midwives’ – Enterprise Agreement 2015–2019 sets out that mandatory training will be paid at the applicable shift rate for those on duty and at the ordinary rate of pay for those attending in their own time.