Opting out of 12-hour shifts

I work in a public hospital ICU and we do 12-hour shifts. I am starting to feel that this is not the best way for me to work. Can I opt out? 

Under Clause 5(v)(l) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award, an individual employee has the right to withdraw from the 12-hour shift system. If you plan to withdraw, notice equivalent to the roster period is required. 
In the case of demonstrated pressing necessity, this notice period can be reduced.