Payout of additional annual leave

I am a registered nurse working in a public hospital. One of my colleagues said I might be able to cash out some of my annual leave. Is that correct?

Under Clause 30(xi)(b) (Annual Leave) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2017 an employee can elect at any time to be paid out their “additional annual leave”, with the payment calculated as if it was actually taken. Additional annual leave is that leave accrued over and above the statutory minimum of four weeks each year, i.e., the additional leave provided for shift workers or the additional leave accrued for working Sundays and/or public holidays.