Privacy

The following is the NSWNMA’s Privacy Policy, plus the Terms of Use for our social media channels. The Social Media Terms of Use can also be read here.

The NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association (the Association) is a trade union representing nurses and midwives registered under NSW industrial laws.

In order to carry out its activities, the Association may collect personal information from, or on behalf of, members and in some circumstances, former members, in order to provide professional and industrial services related to the professions of nursing and midwifery and the employment of nurses and midwives. Personal information is also collected from subscribers to the Association’s publications.

Personal information includes all information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion and may include sensitive information, which is defined as information or opinion about an individual’s membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; or personal health.

The Association is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to personal information and its collection and use, its disclosure and security and access to it. This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

Purpose and application of the Privacy Policy

The NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association is the legal owner of this website with a home page address of www.nswnma.asn.au and of the Nurse Uncut website with a home page address of www.nurseuncut.com.au. These websites and our social media channels are known as NSWNMA Online. NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association is the sole owner of the information collected on NSWNMA Online.

This policy is to let you know what information is collected about you when you visit NSWNMA Online and when you contact the Association, how this information is used, to whom it is disclosed and your ability to have any incorrect personal information amended.

This policy applies to personal information the Association collects from you:

  • via NSWNMA Online
  • via telephone
  • via email
  • via fax
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

This policy also applies to personal information the Association collects about you from any other third party.

Commitment to privacy on NSWNMA Online

The NSWNMA is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while you interact with our websites. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for both adults and children.

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our sites. Depending on the web pages you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to provide this information or not.

We will only use any personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Information collected online

NSWNMA Online is managed by the NSWNMA Communications team.

The web server for www.nswnma.asn.au is hosted by Anchor Hosting [www.anchor.net.au] and the web server for www.nurseuncut.com.au is hosted by OzISP Internet Services Pty Ltd [www.ozisp.com.au].

NSWNMA Online collects two types of information.

The first type is anonymous information.

These servers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name (eg. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous  site visited
  • the type of  browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s logs.

The second type of information that NSWNMA Online collects is personal information. Personal information is sometimes requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users.

Personal information requested on NSWNMA Online can include:

  • Email address: We will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter or complete a form in which this information is requested. If subscribing to an email newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time from the newsletter mailing list. Email addresses will not be added to any other mailing lists without your consent. We will not disclose your email address without your consent unless required to by law.
  • If you subscribe to the Association’s email newsletter via the Subscribe button on the NSWNMA home page [www.nswnma.asn.au], your information will be securely stored in NSWNMA’s BSD Tools on servers managed by Blue State Digital [www.bluestatedigital.com]. The relevant Blue State Digital Privacy Policy [www.bluestatedigital.com/news/entry/privacy-policies] can be read here.
  • If you subscribe to the Nurse Uncut email newsletter via the Subscribe button on Nurse Uncut, your information will be securely stored on servers managed by MailChimp. The relevant MailChimp privacy policy can be read here. http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ [see Your Lists].
  • Name and address: NSWNMA Online can include forms where name and address is requested. In these cases personal details are required to enable subsequent contact with you and/or to enable authentication of the information provided.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to the functions or activities of NSWNA Online or unfair or unreasonably intrusive.

When we use electronic forms to collect information we also provide you with other options for providing the information – for example, a telephone contact or a paper form and mailing address.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.

The NSWNMA Nurses and Midwives’ Association website uses session cookies for navigational purposes only. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer and are erased when the user closes the web browser. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

The kinds of information the Association may collect

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the Association. The Association will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter or complete a form if this information is requested.

When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, to assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and accept your application for membership. You may supply personal information to the Association by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition,  completing a membership form, discussing your issues with a delegate, or signing up to a campaign. The Association only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for the Association to perform its functions and/or activities.

Depending upon the circumstances, you may provide to the Association and the Association may collect information such as, but not limited to:

  • your name
  • your contact details
  • your social media details (eg. blogs, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram)
  • your gender
  • your marital status
  • your employment details
  • your educational qualifications; and
  • your inquiry or complaint details.

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

  • your political opinions
  • your political party membership (if any)
  • your union membership (if any)
  • your racial or ethnic origin
  • your sexual orientation
  • any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have; and/or
  • any other health information.

The Privacy Act allows the Association to collect sensitive information which relates solely to Association members or people who have regular contact with the Association if the sensitive information relates to the Association’s  activities. We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Association in accordance with this Policy.

Where you provide information to the Association in relation to a job application, the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the Association. Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the Association and they have consented to the Association contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

The Association will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to the Association’s collection of your personal information from third parties; or
  • when we are legally required to do so; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog (eg. Nurse Uncut) or enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. For example, we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The Association collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • assist you with industrial relations and employment queries
  • inform you about industrial, social, professional and political issues and campaigns
  • inform you about your rights at work
  • inform you about changes to legislation
  • refer you to a legal practitioner, accountant or other professional
  • improve our service delivery
  • manage our relationship with you
  • conduct surveys and research
  • provide educational services and professional development
  • conduct union elections

Using your information for direct marketing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information.

Unsubscribing and opting out

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

  • If subscribing to an email newsletter you may unsubscribe at any time from the newsletter mailing list;
  • The Association may, from time to time, send you text messages about issues of importance such as events or campaigns. You may opt out by texting STOP in reply to a text message from the Association; or
  • You may contact us at any time by mail or email directed to our Privacy Officer.

How information is used

We will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

There may be occasions where it will be necessary for NSWNMA to disclose your personal information to third parties. NSWNMA may be required by law to disclose the information or may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested. For example, if you purchase products online from NSWNMA Online, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to authorise and process credit card transactions.

Under no circumstances will NSWNMA sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Security

The Association will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The Association will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Wherever reasonably practicable the Association holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the Association in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured. However, by providing personal information to the Association you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (eg. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. The Association will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.  If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia, this not regarded as a disclosure.

While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our website. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Personal information is kept in secured locations and is only accessed by authorised personnel. Personal information kept electronically is handled with care and secured by user identifiers and passwords accessed only by authorised personnel. The NSWNMA  has security systems in place for the protection of all personal information stored either in paper or electronic form.

Archived personal information is maintained in a secure offsite facility and is only accessed by authorised personnel.

Security arrangements are monitored and reviewed regularly and all staff made aware of organisational systems for the processing, storing and transmitting of personal information and the protective security policies associated with this.

When the Association no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

How users can access and correct their personal information

If NSWNMA Online holds your personal information, NSWNMA will where possible provide you with access to the information. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to make corrections or deletions to the information supplied for newsletter subscription, contact NSWNMA in the first instance.

The Association requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The Association may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. The Association will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

You should contact the Association when your personal information details change. It is important that we keep our membership details up to date. Please contact Membership to update any personal information. The Association may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls.

Membership can be contacted at the following address: nswnma_membership@nswnma.asn.au

How you can complain about a breach of the APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer at the following address:

50 O’Dea Avenue, Waterloo, 2017 or gensec@nswnma.asn.au

All complaints must be written. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation.

The Association will seek to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

  • complaints will be treated seriously;
  • complaints will be dealt with promptly;
  • complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
  • complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer; and the outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity. The Association will seek to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.

Government identifiers

The Association will not adopt as our own identifier a government-related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number, and will only use or disclose a government-related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • is reasonably necessary for the Association to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities or functions
  • is reasonably necessary for the Association to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority
  • is required or authorised by or under an Australian law; or
  • is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement-related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Disclosure

The Association only uses or discloses personal information about an individual for the primary purpose for which the information is collected. Personal information is not used or disclosed for a secondary (related) purpose, except in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

The Association may use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (or, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose), and the individual would reasonably expect them to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose.

The Association may also use or disclose personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose if it has obtained the individual’s consent (either express or implied).

The Association will not otherwise disclose personal information unless the individual has given consent or that disclosure is required by law.

No personal information is disclosed to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Personal information (such as name and address), is used, from time to time, for the purpose of forwarding information in the form of journals, newsletters and circular letters, unless an individual requests that their personal information is not used for that purpose.

The Association is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If the Association is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the Association will, if practicable, notify the individual of the countries in which the recipients are likely to be located.

Before the Association discloses personal information about an individual to an overseas recipient, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information.

Access

The Association will, in a timely manner and at the written request of an individual, provide them with access to their personal information held by the Association. The Association may seek to recover reasonable costs associated with providing such access. If, for any reason, access is refused, written reasons for the refusal will be provided.

The Association will inform individuals when personal information is provided to an organisation providing services to the Association (eg a mailing house) when required by the National Privacy Principles to do so. Providers of services to the Association have undertaken to treat all personal information provided to them (eg name and address) consistent with the provisions of the Privacy legislation and the National Privacy Principles.

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on NSWNMA Online. Please check regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to NSWNMA and NSWNMA Online and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which it is linked. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact the NSWNMA Records and Information Centre Coordinator/Librarian at:

Tel: 02 8595 1234 Fax: 02 9662 1414 Address: 50 O’Dea Street, Waterloo NSW 2017

Children’s privacy

The safety of children is very important to us. Whilst NSWNMA makes every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s Internet use.

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser and log-out of your Internet connection when you have finished your session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Terms of use for NSWNMA social media channels

Here are some simple rules that members of NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association and members of the public should follow when using the NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association Facebook page, Ratios Put Patient Safety First Facebook page, Aged Care Nurses Facebook page, NSWNMA branch Facebook pages and when posting commentary on SupportNurses on YouTube, the Nurse Uncut blog site and Nurse Uncut Facebook page or when replying to tweets from @nswnma or @nurseuncut.

While all the social media channels are provided as a communication service to members and the public to comment on issues and campaigns that the NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association is involved in, inappropriate or offensive comments will be removed.

Negative or derogatory comments about your employers, managers, clients, patients or work colleagues will also be removed.

To support campaigns that NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association is currently engaged in, comments should be made in general terms about wages and workloads or other industrial issues.

Don’t discuss individual clients or patients or any legal issues you personally are/were involved in. Don’t identify a client or patient in any way, including by photograph or video, without their express written permission.

Don’t post photographs or videos of yourself engaging in illegal, offensive, compromising or inappropriate behaviour or activity.

Be aware that anything you say or do on our site when absent on sick leave may be used to cast doubt on your right to be on sick leave.

Don’t use a work computer to access our site if it puts you in conflict with your employer’s computer access for personal use policy.

Ensure your own social media account privacy settings do not allow open public access.

Don’t update your status about something work-related.

Read the guidelines for using Nurse Uncut blog.

The Facebook pages and other social media channels were created to keep members of NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association and the public abreast of news, issues and campaigns that the Association is currently involved in.

Comments will be reviewed and may be removed if they are deemed inappropriate or offensive.

The comments posted on the sites are not necessarily the opinions or views of the NSW Nurses and Midwives’ Association.