Recognition of service

I am about to return to permanent part-time work in a public hospital after a bit of a break. Will my previous public health service be recognised for LSL? 

Clause 33(ii)(a)(1) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award defines service as being full-time and/or permanent part-time employment “in one or more hospitals, public health organisations, Local Health Districts or former NSW Area Health Services.” Such service should be included to determine your accrual rate for LSL on your recommencement. If your previous service included periods of temporary or casual employment, or leave without pay, it is best to query this with the District or get advice from for your particular issue from the Association.