Rectifying underpayments

I am a registered nurse working in a public hospital. My pay was recently short changed. Now I have been told I won’t get the missed amount till the next pay run. Is this right?

Under Clause 27(v)(a)(i) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award, if the amount not paid is equal to or greater than one day’s gross base pay then the underpayment must be rectified within three working days. Anything less than that outstanding amount will be processed in the next normal pay.