What is a “home base”?

Question: I have commenced work at a nursing home operated by Estia Health. When starting I was told that the home I work from will be my ‘home base’. What does that mean?

Answer: Under Clause 13 of the Estia Health NSW Enterprise Agreement 2016 Opal Aged Care (NSW) Enterprise Agreement 2016, employees mainly work at a particular Estia Home, which is called their “home base”. This appointment will be in writing. This, however, does not necessarily prevent you from working at other Estia homes as part of your regular duties. A temporary or permanent change in your home base must be mutually agreed.