Accessing maternity leave

I am a registered nurse working in a public hospital. I have been off on maternity leave and am now pregnant with my second child. Do I need to work for 40 weeks again to be eligible for a second round of paid maternity leave?

Clause 34A(i) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award sets out that having once met the conditions for paid maternity leave (i.e. 40 weeks continuous service), an employee will not be required to work another 40 weeks to qualify for a further period of paid maternity leave. The only exceptions are if your employment ended and you subsequently are re-employed or you have completed a period of 40-plus weeks of leave without pay (excluding sick leave without pay, maternity leave without pay or leave without pay associated with illness or injury under workers compensation).