Cashing out annual leave

I am a registered nurse working in a public hospital. If I need to, can I get some annual leave paid out?
Clause 30(xi)(b) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award sets out the criteria for cashing out annual leave. In short, any annual leave accrued under the Award over and above four weeks per year can be paid out in lieu of taking the leave. This is solely at the employee’s election and can be done at any time.