Counting nursing service for salary level

I am considering applying for a job in a public hospital as a registered nurse. I have been working as a RN for a few years in private hospitals. Will this service count to determine my salary level?

Clause 3, Definitions, of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award sets out that “Service” for the purposes of salaries will include “… service [in NSW or] … elsewhere as a registered nurse”. If you have worked overseas, this may also count towards determining your starting salary level. You should include any relevant experience in your application and discuss this further with the hospital at the time of any offer being made.