eLearning at Bupa

I recently started working at a nursing home operated by Bupa. I have been told that I need to complete online learning. Is this in my own time?

No. Per Clause 31.4 of the Bupa Aged Care Australia, NSWNMA, ANMF (NSW Branch) and HSU NSW Branch, New South Wales Enterprise Agreement 2018, Bupa requires employees to complete core modules through eLearning. This would normally be completed in work time. No employee will be expected or required to complete modules in their own time or on an unpaid basis.