Higher grade duty in public hospitals

I am a Registered Nurse working in a public hospital. Recently I acted up as the NUM for a few days on either side of a weekend. Am I entitled to be paid higher grade duties?

Clause 24(i) (Higher Grade Duty) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award sets out that higher grade duty is payable when undertaken for a continuous period of at least five working days. As your period acting up was a minimum of five continuous working days, albeit straddled on either side of days off, payment should be forthcoming.