Ask Judith

NSWNMA members can submit questions to gensec@nswnma.asn.au or in the form below. Past questions and answers can be read below – your question might already have been answered. If your query is urgent, contact your branch officials or the Information team at NSWNMA.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Insufficient break against the rules

Question: The public hospital where I work requires me to do 12-hour shifts. I have noticed on the new roster I am required to work some of these 12-hour shifts with only an eight-hour break … Read More

Read more >

Paid when not needed?

Question: I am a casual nurse working in a public hospital. Recently I agreed to work a morning shift, but when I reported for duty I was told I was no longer required. Am I … Read More

Read more >

Sick leave starts when?

Question: I have just started employment as a new graduate RN in the public health system. As I have no prior public service, when can I access paid sick leave? Answer: Under clause 37(i) of … Read More

Read more >

Is mandatory training paid?

Question: I am an RN on the casual pool at a public hospital. I have been directed to attend mandatory training on a day I have not been booked or rostered to work. Under these … Read More

Read more >

Other leave okay to care?

Question: I am an AiN working in a public hospital. I took some days off to look after my sick child and ran out of personal/carer’s leave. Can I use other accrued leave? Answer: Yes … Read More

Read more >

Change to transfer laws a worry?

Question: At a recent branch meeting it was mentioned that the Ministry is trying to change the law about transfers within the NSW Health Service. Should we be concerned? Answer: The Ministry is proposing changes … Read More

Read more >

Are there ratios in aged care?

Question: I am an AiN working in the aged care sector and am finding workloads in our facility becoming increasingly difficult due to inadequate staffing levels. Are there any ratios in the aged care sector? … Read More

Read more >

Compulsory to wear family name?

Question: I am an RN working in a NSW public hospital emergency department and am concerned that displaying my full name on my badge may present a safety risk. Is it compulsory for my family … Read More

Read more >

Leave refusal must be in writing

Question: I am an AiN working in aged care, covered by the Nurses Award 2010. I took unpaid maternity leave for 12 months with my first child then, three months prior to the conclusion, I … Read More

Read more >