Insufficient break against the rules

Question: The public hospital where I work requires me to do 12-hour shifts. I have noticed on the new roster I am required to work some of these 12-hour shifts with only an eight-hour break in between. Can I be rostered this way?

Answer: No. The minimum break between rostered shifts specified for a 12-hour shift system is 11.5 hours, under clause 5 of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2015.