Is mandatory training paid?

Question: I am an RN on the casual pool at a public hospital. I have been directed to attend mandatory training on a day I have not been booked or rostered to work. Under these circumstances, am I entitled to be paid for this training?

Answer: Yes you are entitled to be paid. Both the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2015 (clause 55) and NSW Ministry of Health policy directive PD2014_029, note that when you are required to attend an in-house course or education/learning activity, you are considered to be on duty. Accordingly you are required to be paid for the hours you are attending such mandatory training. Payment is at your basic hourly rate.