Multiple assignments and voluntary redundancy

I work in two different classifications in public health. One of these positions looks set for deletion. A redundancy has been mentioned but I have been told that I would have to resign from my other position to get it. Is that right?

It is the default position that, on receipt of a voluntary redundancy, a worker is normally precluded from working in the government sector for the time period covered by the redundancy pay (unless repaying the relevant portion). The exception to this rule is if you work in multiple assignments. Section 4 of PD2012_021 (Managing Excess Staff of the NSW Health Service) sets out that in such a situation the staff member is only declared excess from the assignment that is deleted.