Notice of roster and breaks at Uniting

Question: I work at an aged care facility operated by Uniting. I am permanent part-time. How much notice should I be provided of my roster? Also, what are my rights to a meal break?

Answer: Clause 26.1 of the Uniting Care Aged Care Residential & Community Services Agreement (NSW) 2014-2017 sets out that the ordinary hours of work shall normally be displayed two weeks prior to the commencing date of the roster. It should be in a place conveniently accessible to employees.

Under clause 27 of the agreement, employees shall not be required to work more than five hours without a meal break. Such meal break shall be between 30 and 60 minutes duration and does not count as time worked.