Nurse Educator role

I am employed as a Clinical Nurse Educator in a hospital operated by Healthscope.  Should I routinely be involved in providing clinical care to patients in this role? 

Clause 5, Definitions, of the Healthscope – NSWNMA/ANMF – NSW Nurses and Midwives’ – Enterprise Agreement 2015–2019 makes plain that the “… provision of direct clinical care by Clinical Nurse Educator/Clinical Midwife Educator should be for the purpose of providing clinical education to other employees.  Direct clinical care shall be limited to emergency circumstances only.”