Nurses and domestic work

I work in a public hospital and shortages of non-nursing staff is leading to an expectation that nurses will fill in and help out with cleaning duties. Can I be required to do such work?

This issue arises from time to time and is well worth reiterating. Clause 44 of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award makes clear that “nurses shall not be required to perform, as a matter of routine, the following duties: viz.; washing, sweeping, polishing and/or dusting of floors, walls or windows of wards, corridors, annexes, bathrooms or verandahs or any duties which are generally performed by classifications other than nursing staff …”