Paid when not needed?

Question: I am a casual nurse working in a public hospital. Recently I agreed to work a morning shift, but when I reported for duty I was told I was no longer required. Am I still entitled to be paid for the shift?

Answer: In such circumstances you are entitled to two hours pay. Under clause 29, Part II, sub clause (vi) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2015, when a casual employee has been notified of a day and time to commence a shift, and it is cancelled with less than two hours’ notice, they must be paid a minimum of two hours, calculated at the rate that would have applied if the shift had been worked.