Qualifications for a CNC job

I am considering applying for a job in a public hospital advertised as a Clinical Nurse Consultant Grade 2.  Whilst I have post-graduate qualifications and meet the expected criteria, the job ad asks for a further qualification.  Is this right?

Clause 3, Definitions, of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award sets out that the hospital “… may also require a higher qualification in the specialist nursing field where such a qualification is considered essential for the performance of the individual position”.  The key word is “may” and that it must be “essential” to undertake the role, and not just nice to have.