Realignment could lead to deletion

Question: I was recently told that “realignment” was occurring at the Local Health District where I work and my position would likely be deleted. What are the requirements on the LHD in such circumstances?

Answer: Under clause 6 of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2015, the employer has an obligation to notify the Association and employees who may be affected if a decision has been made to introduce change that will likely have significant effects. This includes, but is not limited to, changes that will lead to jobs being deleted; changes to the size or composition of the workforce; alteration of working hours for a group of employees; and the transfer of jobs to other locations and the restructuring of such jobs. Regardless of whether the LHD calls any proposed change a restructure, a realignment or a rearrangement, the obligation rests upon them to consult appropriately and provide all relevant information about the change and the likely effect on existing employees and services delivered.

If you become aware of any such proposed change notify your NSWNMA branch and the Association so we can ensure you receive proper consultation in the manner intended under the award and related policy directives.