Replacement of absences

I work at a private hospital run by Ramsay. When an RN is off sick or on leave, do they need to replace them with another RN?

Clause 4.2.1 of the Ramsay Health Care Australia Pty Limited and NSW Nurses & Midwives’ Association and ANMF NSW Branch Enterprise Agreement 2018-2020, states clearly that “Leave absences including sick leave will be replaced by the same skilled level of nurse/midwife or a nurse/midwife of a higher classification e.g. RN with RN, EN with EN as far as practicable”.