Roster changes at Healthscope

I am employed as an RN in a hospital operated by Healthscope. The roster has just been posted but I may need to change a shift due to something that may be coming up. Can I change a posted roster if I approach my NUM?

Clause 8(v), Rosters of the Healthscope Group – NSWNMA/ANMF – NSW Nurses and Midwives’ – Enterprise Agreement 2015-2019 sets out that an “employee may change their roster at short notice, with the agreement of their nurse/midwifery unit manager or Director of Nursing for any reasonable ground.” Approach your NUM as soon as possible and discuss your circumstances with them and see if you can obtain their agreement to any change.