Single days off not allowed

Question: I am an RN working 12-hour shifts in a public hospital. Three times in the current roster I have been rostered three shifts on, one day off, three shifts on. Is this allowed?

Answer: No. Where 12-hour rosters are in place, nurses should not be rostered on single days off between the 12-hour shifts. The Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award 2015 at clause 5, Pilot Roster Projects, sub-clause (v), paragraph (g) states:

“Employees shall not be rostered on single days off unless it is at the request of the employee.”