Time off in lieu

I work in a public hospital and have worked some overtime that I would like to save up so I can have some time off at a later time. How long do I have to use it?

Clause 25(iv) of the Public Health System Nurses’ and Midwives’ (State) Award sets out that time in lieu of overtime worked must be taken within three months of it being accrued. If it is not possible to be taken within that timeframe, it will be paid as overtime, based on the rates of pay applicable at the time of payment.